Caucasus International University team “Old boys” played in the Semi-Final of “Georgian KVN Championship” where eight clubs of the Funny and the Inventive from different regions of Georgia have participated.
The competition was held in two parts: Greeting of the clubs and musical sketch.
CIU team “Old Boys” scored the maximum points in both components and moved to the final together with TSU team and Tskaltubo club “Maknatuna”.
In the final, along with these three winner teams, one team will play on the basis of the results of previous rounds. The committee will name them in the nearest future.
CIU Club of the Funny and the Inventive consisted of five members at the semi-final: Tornike Revia, Giorgi Khuskivadze, Zura Kanchaveli, Otar Deisadze and Teona Mtsariashvili.
We would like to remind you that the project partners are Tbilisi City Hall, Department of Education, Sport and Youth Affairs. The winner team will receive cash prize – 5,000 GEL.