Presentation of one of the films of the project “From Kvareli to Mtatsminda on Guram Sharadze’s Motifs” offered by Caucasus International University Multimedia Center was held at Ilia Chavchavadze Kvareli State Museum within the framework of European Heritage Days.
The sixth part of the cycle of programs refers to Ilia Chavchavadze’s and Olgha Guramishvili’s love story.
The event was attended by Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, Caucasus International University Chancellor together with accompanying people.
Head of Multimedia Center Nino Chalaganidze and author of the project Sulkhan Meladze highlighted the cycle specificity and its goals to the audience.
Like the attending audience Kvareli deputy governor and organizer of the event Ketevan Zautashvili positively evaluated the film. In the course of the meeting, the future cooperation was also planned, which is in the framework of the project dedicated to the 180th anniversary of the birth of Ilia Chavchavadze in November.
Project presentation was proceeded by speeches. Tamar Zuriashvili, director of the museum presented before the audience. Her speech was about Ketevan the Martyr, his martyrdom, and the image of the queen in the works of European researchers.
Nino Chkhobadze, head of the “Green Movement Georgia - Friends of the Earth” and the former Minister of Environment Protection and Natural Resources talked about the environmental situation in Georgia, the problems in Kvareli and the ways of their prevention with the attending audience.
The theme of European Heritage Days in 2017 was “Heritage and Nature: Landscape of Capacity". It has been organized by the Ministry of Local Self-Government, Culture and Monument Protection, with the participation of museums and non-governmental organizations in almost every region of the country.
European Heritage Days have been held each year in autumn since 2014. Its purpose is to raise public awareness of cultural heritage as a common European value through various events.