The Third Conference of International Youth Network supporting OSCE dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Helsinki Citizens’ Assembly Georgian National Committee and the day of international peace was opened by Aleksandre Rusetski, head of the department of Strategic Development.
Irina Ghvineria, dean of the faculty of Social Sciences and Sesili Gogiberidze, head of the department of Scientific Researches welcomed the conference participants.
The conference was attended by Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality and Sophio Katsarava, Chairperson of the Committee for Foreign Relations at the Parliament of Georgia.
The format of the conference is worth mentioning, director of OSCE Academy, Alexander Wolters, CIU Alumni – Lasha Kantelashvili and Giorgi Davidov also became engaged in the conference online.
The chairperson of the Committee for Foreign Relations discussed the enrolment in Euro-Atlantic structures and the role of Georgia in the world. In addition, she placed emphasis on the significance of security and stability in this process.
Peaceful environment for normal development! – this was Ketevan Tsikhelashvili’s main message during her meeting with students.
Conference participant students discussed with the Minister such significant issues as: “Tourism for Peace”, “OSCE 2016 Summer School Experience”, “Role of Veterans in Peaceful Processes”, etc.
CIU students’ papers, presentations and innovative ideas were highly appreciated by the attending audience. Chairperson of the Committee for Foreign Relations of the Parliament of Georgia offered an idea to organize such conferences at the parliament as well, in order to discuss the above mentioned issues more thoroughly.