A promo of the cycle of educational-cognitive films – “Life of Qartli Together with Mariam Lortkipanidze” prepared on the basis of Caucasus International University Multimedia Centre was shown at the event dedicated to 95th birthday anniversary of Mariam Lortkipanidze at the Parliament of Georgia.
Mariam Jashi, a chairperson of the Committee of Education, Sciences and Culture opened the ceremony, congratulated Mariam Lortkipanidze on her birthday and thanked for her service to the country.
After the welcoming speech, audience was shown a film “What has History Done?!” by Nino Kakulia. It referred to Mariam Lortkipanidze’s life and work.
Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University addressed the attending audience. As stated by Giorgi Shervashidze, Mariam Lortkipanidze’s contribution in Georgian science and educational sphere is significant and can serve as a model.
Sulkhan Meladze, Associate Professor at Caucasus International University congratulated the academician on her jubilee and presented souvenirs on behalf of the university.
Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgian placed emphasis on Mariam Lortkipanidze’s merit. In addition, he highlighted the significance of realizing our own history for the country.
The ceremony was attended by members of Georgian parliament, Mariam Lortkipanidze’s family and colleagues.