Centre for Polish Language and Culture named after Irina Skhirtladze will be supervised by Jadwiga Mrozek-Miszkowska from a new academic year.
Mrs. Malgozata Vierszowska, a person responsible for the cultural issues at the Embassy of Poland and a wife of Ambassador of Poland in Georgia introduced the teacher.
The introductory meeting was attended by the deans of different faculties, representatives of administration and students.
Irina Ghvineria, Dean of the faculty of Social Sciences and Svetlana Kirakosyan, specialist at CIU International Relations Service briefly introduced the specificity of the Centre for Polish Language and Culture to Jadwiga Mrozek-Miszkowska. In addition, they discussed its experience and students’ active involvement and interest in the academic process.
We would like to remind you that the supervisor of the Centre for Polish Language and Culture at Caucasus International University is appointed by Ministry of Education of Poland. Motivated and successful students are given opportunity to participate in international projects and competitions on the basis of teachers’ recommendations.
CIU has been teaching Polish language and literature for the fourth year and it is available for any student from various faculties.