Students of International Relations at Caucasus International University met Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality on August 14, the day of the Abkhazian war.
The Minister introduced peace perspectives and approaches of Georgian government, priorities of reconciliation and engagement policy to students.
Students introduced their opinions to the Minister in relation to confidence building and improving relations between conflicting communities.
Ketevan Tsikhelashvili placed emphasis on the importance of youth participation during the meeting and noted that they can play an important role in the peace process through their sincere and interesting initiatives.
The visit of the Minister to university and a public lecture has been planned within the framework of the meeting.
It is noteworthy that the students met the Minister by the supervision of Alexandre Rusetski, head of CIU Innovations and strategic Development department.