Caucasus International University Multimedia Centre starts working on a new project. The cycle of educational films is dedicated to Vazha Pshavela’s life and creative works.
Caucasus International University Chancellor, together with accompanying persons, attended the public festival Vazhaoba by the invitation of Levan Zautashvili, Governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti.
Traditionally, exhibition-sale of Georgian crafts and books, horse racing, performance of Georgian martial arts and gala concert were held in order to celebrate the festival. The exhibition of Vazha Pshavela’s personal items, manuscripts and unique photos was organized at the museum.
Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, Nino Chalaganidze, head of the program in Journalism and Associate Professor Sulkhan Meladze visited unique manuscripts and photos. Later, they attended the event organized by the participation of writers and public figures which was held in the house-museum yard.
We would like to remind you that the public festival “Vazhaoba” has been celebrated since 1961.