Caucasus International University continues active participation in tournaments organized by University Sports Federation.
This time CIU became engaged in Rugby Student Championship.
The championship was held on 4 and 5 July, 2017 and ten rugby teams of higher education institutions participated in it.
CIU rugby team made up of seven people played in total 7 games within the framework of Student Championship and managed to defeat such universities as Caucasus University, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Guram Tavartkiladze Teaching University and Tbilisi State Medical University.
Zura Beridze, team captain, Gocha Iashvili and Irakli Badzava were named as the best players and Zura Beridze and Gocha Iashvili as the authors of the most Lelo as the result of the games held by CIU.
According to the final results, Caucasus International University team managed to take the fourth place in the tournament table.
We would like to remind you that Vladimer Dolaberidze has been the coach of the team for two years.