Within the framework of the 25th anniversary of restoration of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Poland, XVIII student examination-conference on political science was held at CIU.
By the initiative of Alexandre Rusetski, head of the Department of Innovations and Strategic Development the format of the final examination of the semester, which envisages a public presentation and submission, has been established as a tradition at CIU.
At the conference, students specializing in international relations worked in several major sections, including conflicts and security, children rights, interests and their safety, diaspora resource and their role in conflict resolution, and municipal diplomacy.
The event was attended by Kakhaber Kordzaia, CIU Rector, Davit Jalaghonia, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Levan Maghradze, Head of Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, representatives of Warsaw University and OSCE Academy students.
David Jalaghania held a public lecture on the topic - "National Diplomacy Development Strategy" for students and highlighted the achievements and challenges of the ministry.
Apart from the content of the conference held on 3 July, it was also distinguished with its format. At the end of the academic year, after presenting the resuming presentation and reports of the second semester, the University of Warsaw choir and the band “Caucasian” founded on CIU base held a joint concert.