Caucasus International University welcomes demographic direction in the constitution.
Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, Chancellor of Caucasus International University makes a statement regarding demographic direction in the constitution:
“We welcome the significant decision of the Parliament of Georgia. This is the issue that requires special emphasis not only from the authorities but the society as well. Caucasus International University has been implementing important demographic initiatives for its staff and students during several years. There was founded Demographic Research Centre at our University. We publish journals and implement youth projects. The decision of the Parliament obliges each citizen to become completely engaged in this process, as constitution does not belong only to the authorities and not only they should take care of the future of their county.
We would like to thank the Parliament of Georgia and especially the initiator of this issue, Mr. Dimitri Khundadze. His contribution to the development of demographic politics is significant and we do believe that it will continue in the future as well. Demographic problem is one of the biggest national problems of our country and we have to fight together to solve this problem,” - stated Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze.