CIU delegation visited Odlar Yurdu University (Baku) on 13-15 March, 2017 where Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze was awarded the title of Honorary Professor.
Ahmad Valiyev, Odlar Yurdu University Rector visited CIU on 20 June, 2017. He was introduced to the renewed Multimedia Centre established on the base of CIU and became familiar with the special report prepared on the basis of documentaries showing the work visit of CIU delegation in Azerbaijan.
The documentary is prepared by CIU Multimedia Centre within the framework of March visit and refers to the issues of relations between two neighbouring people and countries.
Odlar Yurdu University Rector positively evaluated the film and thanked the University Chancellor and the whole creative group. In addition, he expressed hope that he will be able to see interesting materials and documentaries concerning Georgian-Azerbaijani relations in future as well.