An outstanding literary critic and writer Tamaz Kvachantiradze turned 77. The event dedicated to his birthday was held at the Trinity Youth Centre by the desire and initiative of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II.
Father Joan, a representative of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia awarded Mr. Tamaz Patriarchate Certificate for preserving the pureness of Georgian language, establishing high spiritual and moral values and highlighting the significance of Georgian writing.
The project "Rustaveli World - Tamaz Kvachantiradze" dedicated to the 850th birthday anniversary of Shota Rustaveli, prepared at the Multimedia Center of Caucasus International University was shown at the event.
“That which we give makes us richer, that which is hoarded is lost” and “It’s better to win respect than anything else” - the audience were shown films made up of fragments from two cycles.
Caucasus International University Chancellor addressed the audience after the presentation. Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze congratulated Tamaz Kvachantiradze on his birthday and thanked him on behalf of the University Rector, Professors and students and awarded him a cash prize.
Supervisor of CIU Program in Journalism, Nino Chalaganidze and Associate Professor Sulkhan Meladze addressed the audience. The speakers placed emphasis on the significance of the project from the standpoint of the development of school education and the necessity to offer audience high-quality media project.
The attending audience positively evaluated the project implemented by the University Multimedia Centre.
Giorgi Sharvashidze, Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University awarded Tamaz Kvachantiradze Javakhishvili's medal for his contribution to the development of Georgian literature.
The event dedicated to birthday anniversary was attended by Tamaz Kvachantiradze’s colleagues, friends, family members and relatives.