The joint scientific conference of student-medics "Medea -2017" organized by Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and Tbilisi State Medical University was held on 1 June, 2017.
Eight students from Caucasus International University made presentations at the conference. On 20 May, 2017 the jury members of the 5th International Conference of Bachelor's, Master's and Doctoral Degree students held at CIU identified the authors of the best presentations and gave recommendation to participate in various scientific conferences.
Georgian and foreign students of CIU will be allocated in the sections of pharmacy-dentistry and medicine of the scientific conference of student-medics held in Kutaisi.
As stated by Nino Koziria, CIU second-year student of the faculty of Medicine, students’ participation in conferences and other scientific activities has significant results. She worked on the topic: On Conditional Reflex Short-Term Memory of Golden Fishes” with a partner Guranda Kobalia. Their study was based on experimental research and they have been working on the project with their scientific supervisor, CIU Professor Omar Akhmetelashvili since February.
Towards the end of the conference organization of joint scientific events and activities and mutual collaboration have been planned.