Third International Conference dedicated to political, economic and cultural relations between Georgia and Iran was held at Caucasus International University on 1 June, 2017.
Kakhaber Kordzaia, CIU Rector, Javad Qavam Shahidi, Iranian Ambassador to Georgia and Mojtaba Kamran Fardi, Cultural Attache greeted and welcomed the event participants.
About 40 Georgian and foreign participants presented at the conference. The presentations referred to such topics as: Iranian researches of middle ages in Georgia”, Georgia, Iran and regional security”, “Development of Iranian blogosphere”, etc.
Valeri Modebadze, Doctor of Social Sciences and Maya Kapanadze, Doctor of Historical Sciences chaired the plenary session.
The aim of the conference is to facilitate the development of joint academic environment between Georgian and Iranian universities; establish contacts between participants; link the activities of higher education institutions to the requirements of the existing labour market; stimulate scientific activities and develop efficient professional relations.
Conference participants, representatives of the Embassy of Islamic Republic of Iran and CIU were awarded joint certificates.