Georgian and international students of BA Program in Pharmacy visited Kojori, Kiketi and Betania within the framework of educational-field practice on 27 May, 2017.
Students of pharmacognosy, phytotherapy and medical botany participated in the filed study. This activity has been implemented in the CIU for the second year and its purpose is to improve the practical component together with theoretical knowledge.
Students, together with the Professor Tsitsino Gagnidze and Gia Chubinidze, supervisor of the Program in Pharmacy described, explored and brought to the university various medicinal herbs which will be herborized on spot.
Various types of raw material are added to the university educational base by this type of field trips. They will be later studied and examined by students on microscopic level.
It is noteworthy that Jemal Aneli, Senior Scientific Staff of the Scientific-Research Centre for Pharmaceutical Chemistry participated in the expedition.