Nata Dzvelishvili, executive director of the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics and Salome Achba, editor of mediacheckers met CIU students of journalism at the faculty of social sciences on 25 May, 2017.
The practical seminar was organized by Irina Ghvineria, the dean of the faculty of Social Sciences. The guests presented a book “A Textbook concerning Ethical Coverage for Journalists”. It is noteworthy that the above mentioned resource, teaching discipline – in conflict coverage – has been used before for CIU students, however a printed textbook has been recently published.
The edition is published within the framework of a joint project by European Union and European Council “Strengthening Media freedom, Professionalism and Pluralism”.
The representatives of Charter of Ethics discussed with students the mission of the charter and its role, specific examples of violations and facts.
Towards the end of the meeting students became actively engaged in the discussion. They asked questions which interested the and obtained detailed information from the representatives of the charter.
We would like to remind you that CIU students are actively involved in various programs and training offered by Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics.