Exhibition of works created by students of Arts Club founded on the base of Caucasus International University was opened on 24 May, 2017. Visitors have opportunity to see the works of professional and amateur students displayed at the central hall of the university.
The art club is supervised by Maka Tabidze, Apolon Kutateladze State Academy of Arts graduate. As stated by her, the art club has been functioning for five years and every interested student can become its member. The experience in painting is important, though not a crucial factor and motivated youth can acquire the basic techniques and principles which are required for painting.
The Art Club admits 12-15 students every year. They are working, advancing their painting techniques, select topic and direction together with the supervisor during the whole academic year.
The main directions of the exhibition held in the final semester of the 2017 academic year are portraits, landscape and storytelling.
Caucasus International University permanently organizes such kind of exhibitions.