Caucasus International University students of Social Sciences, Law and Business visited Poland within the framework of university exchange program.
Konstantine Ebralidze and Aleksandre Kalandadze, CIU students specializing in Law, together with students from Sukhumi University and University of Georgia participated in the parade held in Koluszki, on May 3, to mark the adoption of the Polish Constitution.
Polish people consider 3 May as a significant historical achievement. It was the first modern constitution in Europe and the second one in the whole world. A parade is held in every single city in Poland in order to celebrate this day. The Polish military units, local self-governments, representatives of various organizations, students and citizens participate in the event.
CIU students were dressed in the forms of the Polish Army of World War II period. They represented the part of the Polish officers that were created in the Soviet Union when the territory was occupied by the Germans and the Soviet Union.
Students brought flowers to the memorial and paid tribute to Polish heroes towards the end of the parade.
The Mayor invited the members of the Georgian delegation to the dinner party that was held after the parade.
Caucasus International University students and the mayor talked about the university and in general Georgia during the dinner.