Caucasus International University hosted the 5th international conference for BA, MA and PhD students on 20 May, 2017. Unprecedented number of participants were registered at the conference in comparison to previous years. About 300 participants of the conference were distributed in 8 sections. It is worth mentioning that the sections of viticulture and winemaking and future students were operating for the first time. The latter was presented by the students of the Youth Palace of Georgia and schools.
The plenary session, owing to the number of presenters and the participants was held in two conference halls simultaneously.
Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, CIU Chancellor, Marina Gedevanishvili, Head of Quality Assurance Service and Vice Rector and Sesili Gogiberidze, head of Scientific-Research Department welcomed the conference participants, honorary guests, academic personnel and the attending audience.
Marina Gedevanishvili placed emphasis on CIU as one of the leading and rapidly progressing universities. She highlighted the educational programs offered by CIU and educational-research basis. CIU Chancellor briefly introduced the statistics of the recent period and wished success and professional promotion to every participant.
Nino Chalaganidze, supervisor of the Program in Journalism and Tamar Kiknadze, supervisor of the program in International Relations addressed the participants of journalism, social sciences and future students’ sections. Professor Tamar Paichadze and head of Media Studi “Time”, Tina Gabunia wished them success in their presentations.
The conference was also attended by Iranian Cultural Attache Mojtaba Kamranfar, who awarded additional certificates to the participants of Iranian studies section.
The aim and objectives of the 5th international conference were the following:
Section supervisors and committee members positively evaluated the works presented by the participants of the 5th international conference and awarded them certificates after the completion of section work.