“Skin is Unique, Take Care and Protect It from Sun Radiation” – this is the slogan of the special campaign organized by Professor Lali Mekokishvili, a National Representative of “Euromelanoma”, President of “Georgian Association of Photodermatology and Skin Cancer”, Dean of the faculty of Medicine of Caucasus International University. The event has been organized for the sixth time this year.
Free Skin Cancer Screening Program was implemented in Rustavi, Gori, Batumi and Kutaisi from 14 May to 20 May, 2017.
Social project was held on the base of Kutaisi Akaki Tsereteli State University by the support of CIU on 18 May, 2017. In total 50 people have been examined. It is worth mentioning that by the initiative of the dean of the faculty of Medicine 2 CIU students of the twelfth semester also participated in the project.
Skin cancer represents one of the most wide-spread forms of cancer. It is rapidly increasing. According to the statistics every sixth European can suffer from skin cancer once during his or her life.
We would like to remind the interested individuals that free skin cancer screening will be offered on 20 May in Tbilisi Oncological Dispensary.