Caucasus International University Chancellor hosted the representatives of Georgian Academy of Sciences: Giorgi Kvesitadze, Roin Metreveli, Elizbar Javelidze, Ramaz Khurodze; politologist Vazha Lortkipanidze; representatives of medical sphere: Temur Khurodze, Bichiko Borjadze, Avtandil Jorbenadze; editor-in-chief of the newspaper “Literary Georgia”, Tamaz Tsivtsivadze; a businessman Demur Baghdavadze and a poet Enver Nizharadze.
The meeting was attended by Kakhaber Kordaia, Caucasus International University Rector, Marina Gedevanishvili, Vice Rector and Head of Quality Assurance Service, Ketevan Jurkhadze, Vice Chancellor, Supervisors of educational programs and academic personnel.
The honorary guests visited university Marani “Kolkhi”, degustation hall and research laboratories in ampelography, microbiology and microvinification.
Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, University chancellor introduced the history of the creation of the MA Program in Viticulture-Winemaking and traditional Georgian marani to the invited guests.
As stated by the chancellor, a museum of vine and wine will be opened at the university in the near future as the result of the collaboration with international scientific-educational centres. The museum will exhibit the exposition showing the development of Georgian and foreign viticulture-winemaking.
Ketevan Jurkhadze, Vice Chancellor discussed the ongoing scientific-research activities, international collaboration, exchange programs and future event.
The guests were shown a short presentation video of the cycle of educational documentary films “Life of Qartli together with Mariam Lortkipanidze” prepared on the basis of Multimedia Centre.
Nino Chalaganidze, supervisor of the educational program in Jornalism and Sulkhan Meladze, Associate Professor of the university emphasized other projects and documentary films offered by the multimedia Centre.
The perspectives of mutual collaboration have been discussed during the meeting. In particular, Academicians Roin Metreveli and Giorgi Kvesitadze expressed their willingness to deliver public lectures at the university. The topic of the lectures will be decided in the near future.
Caucasus International University chancellor presented souvenirs to the honorary guests toward the end of the visit.