Igor Dolgov, The Ambassador Extraordinary and plenipotentiary of Ukraine and the first secretary of the Embassy met Caucasus International University students on 15 May, 2017. The topic of the meeting was “Ukraine-Georgia – Common Threats and Challenges”.
The Ukrainian Ambassador placed emphasis on the period after the collapse of the Soviet Union and discussed the development of two independent countries. He highlighted economic and political aspects of Georgian-Ukrainian relations, perspectives for future collaboration and the ways of Euro-Atlantic integration.
The second part of the meeting was held in the format of question-responses. Students’ questions mainly referred to political, economic and military partnership between the two countries. In addition, emphasis has been placed on Russian-Ukrainian relations and regional challenges.
CIU Department of Innovations and Strategic Development introduced their activities to the guest and students were actively involved in this process.