Khoni municipality celebrated Saint George’s Day and Khoneli’s Public Day as a tradition on 6 May, 2017.
The municipality started the ceremony by the liturgy ceremony which was held at Saint George’s Cathedral. The event dedicated to the public festival was held afterwards.
Mose Khoneli’s monument has been opened in the centre of the city by the financial support of Caucasus International University chancellor and created by Gigla Barabidze. A group of Zurab Tsereteli’s artists and sculptors have worked on the monument.
Mose Khoneli monument was opened by Jemal Mebuke, the Head of the Municipality and Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, Caucasus International University Chancellor.
The exhibition of the samples of crafts, flowers, traditional cuisine, creative works created by kindergarten pupils, art school students and Young Technicians House artists was organized.
Traditionally the honorary Khonelis have been elected.
Municipality “Committee Awarding the Honorary Title of Khoneli” and the Council of Advisors named the following candidates as the Honorary Khoneli - Ramaz Khurodze, Member Correspondent of Academy of Sciences of Georgia, Professor, former Rector of Georgian Technical University, Lena Ugulava, a respectable teacher and Ilia Tkabladze, a businessman.
Jemal Mebuke, the governor of Khoni municipality awarded the winners certificates and medals. Certificates, paid gifts and cash prizes were awarded to the youth of Khoni for their achievements in the field of culture and sports.
A memorandum of mutual collaboration has been signed between Khoni and Andrychow, Poland within the framework of the festival. The agreement envisages sharing of information and experience in tourism, culture and education.
After the signing ceremony both parties gave souvenirs to each other and attended Vazha Durglishvili’s creative evening with the invited honorary guests.
The concert “Khoneloba 2017” which was held at Centre of Culture finished.
Vakhtang Tsivtsivadze, Caucasus International University Chancellor visited Khoni Educational Resource Centre together with the representatives of CIU Multimedia Centre.
Honorary Citizen of Khoni presented educational-creative and documentary films created on the base of Caucasus International University Multimedia Centre to the directors gathered at resource Centre.
Nino Chalaganidze, Head of Program in Journalism at Caucasus International University and Associate Professor Sulkhan Meladze placed emphasis on the specificity of the films and their significance during teaching process at the meeting.
“Life of Qartli with Mariam Lortkipanidze”, “Rustveli’s Universe – Tamaz Kvachantiradze”, “I Challenge the Whole Earth at Dual” and “Last Notes” became a supplementary resource for Khoni school teachers.