The Conference of Students and Residents was held within the framework of the 7th International Dentistry Congress at the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia on 23 April, 2017.
Amiran Mesarkishvili and Levan Bortishvili, students of the Program of Dentistry at the Faculty of Medicine, Caucasus International University participated in the conference.
CIU student Levan Bortishvili made a presentation on the topic – “Correct Planning for Therapic and Orthopedic Treatment of Parodont Tissues”. Amiran Mesarkishvili presented - “Use of Fiberglass Material for the Restoration of Teeth Defects”.
The scientific supervisor of Caucasus International University students’ topics was Rusudan Devnozashvili, head of the Program in Dentistry.
The participants and their scientific supervisors were awarded certificates upon the completion of the conference.
The award ceremony of the conference will be held on 28 April. The event will take place at the Hotel Biltmore where the winners of the first three places and favourites will be named.
CIU students became the favourites of Albius and they were awarded a book – “Basic and Clinical Parodontology”.