Doctoral Student of Business Administration Irma Makharashvili’s public dissertation defense was held at Caucasus International University on 27 October, 2016.
Irma Makharashvili presented her dissertation on the topic: “Organizing Decision Making in Regional ad Corporation Structures of Georgia”.
The doctoral student placed emphasis on the significance of the study, scientific novelty of the research, practical values, aims and objectives of the research.
The doctoral student Irma Makharashviliu introduced the theoretical-methodological aspects of decision making, main tendencies in increasing the effectiveness of regional and corporation management and effectiveness of information-communication technologies to the audience.
The members of the committee, the reviewers, scientific supervisor and attending audience assessed the doctoral student’s knowledge and professionalism towards the end of the meeting.
The doctoral student was awarded the academic degree of a doctor be the decision of the committee made up of seven people.