The concluding event was organized by Career Development Service and the Faculty of Law within the framework of Career Week on March 23, 2019.
Ms. Inga Kvachantiradze, Judge of Civil Cases Panel of Tbilisi City Court met CIU students on the topic – How to Become a Judge?
The presenter shared her own experience with the audience. In addition, she discussed the essential skills that are crucial for a judge and the stages that a person willing to become a judge should go through during his/her career.
A judge must not be afraid of public opinion! This position often means working under stress, correspondingly a judge must be psychologically ready. Furthermore, despite many different cases, a judge should always try to meet deadlines and make decisions based on his/her inner believes – stated Inga Kvachantiradze.
We would like to remind you that Career Week envisaged five thematic events which will assist students in choosing specific specialties and planning their career.